How to Get A Study Permit to Attend University in Canada

How to Get a Canada Study Permit
  • Download Our Free eBook: How to Move to Canada — Canadian and US Immigration Law http://www.ackahlaw.com/immigration-services/ebook-signup/

  • Proof of acceptance into designated institution (DLI: Designated Learning Institute)

  • Proof of identity

  • A valid passport or travel document

  • Proof of financial support that proves you can pay tuition, support yourself (and family members) and that you will have funds to leave Canada at the end of the period authorized for your stay

  • Letter of explanation (a letter explaining why you are requesting a study permit)

  • Convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your studies

  • Be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.

  • Be in good health. Depending on your country of citizenship or your recent travel history, you may be required to undergo a medical examination by an IRCC approved Panel Physician

  • Minor children inside Canada [A30(2)]

  • Family members and members of the private staff of accredited foreign representatives [R188(1)(a)]

  • Members of the armed forces of a country designated for the purposes of the Visiting Forces Act [R188(1)(b)]

  • Short-term courses [R188(1)(c)]

  • Family members

  • Registered Indians [R188(1)(d)]

  • Online http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp

  • Canadian visa office in your home country

  • Application processing times can take 3 - 14 weeks depending on the school you're applying to and processing backlogs

  • pre-school (pre-kindergarten)

  • courses of general interest or self-improvement

  • distance learning

  • audited courses

This checklist was created by evelynackah

copy saved

copies saved